Australia’s Fallen Jockeys

 
NJT memorial statue

There have been 311 jockey deaths from racing in Australia.

namevenueyear
A
L AbrahamsMelbourne1941
G AistropeBelmont1965
T AlvosCasino1958
C AytonScone1980
B
C BadgerMoonee Valley1937
J BaggsBunbury1947
D BakerGrafton2007
R BakerSouthport1968
D BarclayAlbury1957
N BarkerRandwick199
W BarnesFlinton, QLD1998
R BarryMoonee Valley1948
D BeckettAscot, WA1998
G BellCaulfield1890
W BellOakey, QLD1971
R BennisonMelbourne1899
C BerglundCannington Park, WA1913
P BirchellTaree1990
N BoticaLandor, WA2004
M BourkeFlemington1894
C BoydCaulfield1926
W BoydFlemington1879
J BreenAdelaide1879
S BuckelyGoodooga1922
J BullockMoonee Valley1926
S BundyRandwick1976
D BurnsTamworth1991
N BurrowsAscot, WA1922
L ButlerCannington Park, WA1925
C
H CairnsMoonee Valley1929
J CallaghanSt Arnaud1895
G CallanderFlemington1983
W CampbellBrewarrina, NSW1958
P CareyHobart1882
R CareyTrentham1891
A CarterMorphettville1907
B CaseyMentone1914
S CassidyRandwick1974
C CeperoWagga Wagga1984
W ChadwickSydney1946
A ChanCarnarvon, WA2004
C ChapmanWhitton1934
R CherringtonAscot, WA1912
A ClarkAlbury1935
A ClarkeMoonee Valley1917
J ClarkeRandwick1880
T ClaytonRosehill1909
I CluffCaulfield1961
W CoatesMoonee Valley1933
J CoeMorphettville1892
A ConnorGrafton1975
G ConnorsSandy Creek1905
T CorriganCaulfield1894
V CourtneyFlemington1944
E CoxElwick1962
H CoxEchua1902
W CoxMowbray
J CreeFlemington1886
J CrilleyFlemington1948
F CrokerFlemington1907
L CrookDoomben1992
W CurranMowbray
H CusdinAspendale1895
D
H DaviesWA1935
H DawesFlemington1900
F DeanMt Gambier1956
T DeanMoonee Valley1901
C DierdrickHalls Creek, WA1919
P DinsdaleCaulfield1927
G DoddFlemington1881
A DonaldsonEagle Farm1925
B DugganMundijong1951
P DullerMorphettville1951
J DuncanRandwick1946
J DyerGinbower1885
E
M EascottRosehill1952
C EasthamFlemington1891
J EdwardsEpsom1916
J ElliotRoseberry1885
W ElliottCaulfield1939
R EllisMentone1929
C EricsonKumbla, QLD1996
J EvansCoolgardie1901
M EverleighQuirindi, NSW1980
F
E FarquarsonCaulfield1890
J FarrellAscot, WA1903
K FarrellMt Gambier1939
A FartchMt Gambier1881
J FelsteadWagga Wagga1895
W FernieKynnumboon, NSW1899
J FitzgeraldElwick1899
J FlanaganCaulfield1998
R FlemingFlemington1941
W FoleyGeelong1946
K FordCaulfield1960
D FullartonFlemington1951
R FullerSA1931
G
A GallagherBourke, NSW1962
R GardenerMentone1954
T GardinerKensington, NSW1897
T GibsonBurrumbeet1905
A GilbertBenalla2001
A GoddardAscot, QLD1934
L GoodwinRoma1998
R GoodwinThe Oaks, NSW1948
G GordonElwick1941
M GoringTatura2003
R GouldCaulfield1929
K GradyArmidale1959
J GrayBordertown1984
L GrayRandwick1922
M GrayAlbury1957
D GreenRosehill1980
B GreyMoe1898
H
J HaldenRandwick1924
K HalesEpsom1964
T HamillMowbray1924
E HammerHamilton1935
E HamptonCoopers Creek1895
D HanrahanHampden, QLD1931
C HansonLaunceston (Mowbray)1983
R HarrisCobar1941
W (Billie) HawkinsRockhampton1966
J HayesMt Gambier1882
J HayesCaulfield1899
F HayhoeFlemington1908
A J (Gary) HealeyNSW1946
J HealeyNSW1939
R HeathRandwick1885
W HibberdCaulfield1926
J HickeyWarrnambool1887
T HoganMoonee Valley1907
H HolmesOakbank1911
G HowardRandwick1909
B Howarth1993
J HughesWagga Wagga1930
J HuntGeelong1881
P HusseyAdelaide1897
P HynesVIC1932
J
C JacksonHelena Vale, WA1917
R JamesCanterbury1963
R JaquesMorphettville1914
C JarmanWarrnambool1948
K JessupMorphettville1957
M JessupOakbank1957
P JohnKalgoorlie1998
A JohnsonOakbank1934
E JohnsonFlemington1937
J JohnsonCaulfield1911
M JohnstonBallarat1989
A JonesDuchess (Mt Isa)1967
K
C KellyGlen Innes1967
E KennedyFlemington1902
G KennyWarrnambool1928
J KentAscot, WA1908
R KinsmanRandwick
S KiteMorphettville1938
C KnobbKembla Grange1952
A KnobelQLD1952
A KnowlesRandwick1934
L
S LaceAscot, QLD1933
W LappinRandwick1940
V LathamSydney1945
J LavertyMentone1898
L LawsonSeymour1982
W LawsonMerrendin, WA1919
K LaytonMornington1981
A LedgerCorowa2005
W LeeMoonee Valley1938
J LeekCaulfield1898
C LewisCaulfield1895
G LiskMoe2005
T LynchFlemington1935
M
T MaddernStreaky Bay1954
T ManifoldRockbank1895
R ManningFlemington1902
G MarsdenHomebush, NSW1847
J MarshallBunbury1969
A MartinCanberra1972
H MartinGosford1930
A MartinezFlemington1921
J MasonOakbank1914
H McDonaldGoulburn1949
L McDougallAscot, WA1908
P McGowanFlemington1894
D McGrathBairbsdale1935
T McInerneyMorphettville1949
A McInnesFlemington1883
L McKeeTasmania1952
K McKenzieVictoria Park, SA1930
H McKinnonNSW1934
N McKinnonRandwick1927
D McLeanOakbank1954
H McMahonTerang1939
H McNeighAllman Park1996
L McNultyFlemington1931
E MeredithMoonee Valley1936
C MerryBallarat1895
W MichaelsonMowbray
C Middlemiss 1942
R MinterGympie1962
J MolloyNumurkah1955
M MooneyCaulfield1905
J MooreSingelton, NSW1937
R MooreGlen Innes, NSW1939
D MorrisRandwick1933
R MorrisNSW1937
J MorrisonFlemington1878
J MoyesMorphettville1949
D MurphyWellington2007
N
I NeilsonLismore1988
A NewlandsBendigo1889
J NewnhamWarrnambool1947
W NewtonFlemington1939
J NichollsMoonee Valley1914
O NichollsHamilton1956
D NicholsonCaulfield1885
K NorrieGlen Innes, NSW1954
O
C O'ConnorDunkeld1897
E O'DonnellRosehill1943
P O'HanlonCaulfield1929
J O'ReillyMoonee Valley1920
M O'Sullivan 1941
G OliverFlemington1935
J OliverBelmont2002
R OliverKalgoorlie1978
E OlsenBelmont1930
P
A PanowitAdelaide1914
M PapworthRandwick1937
F PearceElwick1924
C PenfoldGoodwood, WA1933
A PercivalAscot, WA1911
W PercivalCanning Park, WA1924
R PhillipsRosehill1959
W PlumbQueensland1932
Reece PotterTottenham2011
W Powell JnrCoolgardie1910
R PrattNSW1948
R
J RavenMurray Bridge1940
R ReedCaulfield1935
P ReganMoorefield1906
A RennyFitroy1924
W RheeceRandwick1899
F RichardsonSA1931
E RobertsBelmont, WA1929
I RobertsWarialda, NSW1970
R RobertsVictoria Park1948
A RobertsonRandwick1888
R RoweRandwick1885
K RussellRosehill1993
S
L SampsonRosebrook1939
E SavageAppin, NSW1983
H SawFitzroy1931
J ScarlettNew Delhi - India1960
M SchmirerOrange1951
P SchumacherGrafton1976
K ScottBittern1930
J ScudamoreKyneton1950
N SellwoodMaison Lafitte - France1962
B ShawStawell1961
J SheehanDonald1895
W Shipton JnrQLD1941
A SiefkinAscot, WA1926
W SkeltonAscot, WA1907
A SkirvingMoonee Valley1928
E SleightBelmont, WA1924
L SmithCowra1958
S SmithAdelaide1909
W H SmithRosehill1914
J SpargoAyr, QLD1985
P Spence8 Mile Plains, QLD1933
W StevensGeelong1985
W StradlingBundaberg, QLD1977
F StrakerCannington Park1924
P StricklandAscot, QLD1890
J StubbsCaulfield1933
Rob SutherlandMorphettville1910
Ross SutherlandGosford, NSW1958
P SykesWarracknabeal1975
T
R TaitBroken Hill1929
A ToddAscot, WA1926
L TolayDoomben1949
H ToomerKyneton1957
R TownsendMentone1930
J TroyRandwick1931
J TuckerEagle Farm1919
U
H UnderwoodFlemington1902
R UnderwoodMowbray
V
T VaneverySandown1893
J VasilBacchus Marsh1959
K VoitreMoonee Valley1938
W
S WadeCanning1921
C WakeAscot, WA1988
T WalkerMitta Mitta1921
A WatsonMoonee Valley1890
E WatsonGeelong1903
G WatsonBallan1910
J WatsonMowbray1934
J WelshRedan1928
D WilkesToowoomba1996
J WilliamsFlemington1887
J WilliamsWarrnambool1900
T WilliamsDandenong1892
B WilliamsonTimboon Park1912
E WilsonMurrumbidgee1897
R WilsonMorphettville1938
WC WilsonCasino1859
A WinchQueanbeyan1982
A WindsorBulong, WA1906
A WoodBoggabri, NSW1951
Y
A YoheyCorbould Park, QLD1989

The number of deaths per decade is shown below.

decadetotal
1840 - 18491
1850 - 18591
1860 - 18690
1870 - 18793
1880 - 188917
1890 - 189932
1900 - 190925
1910 - 191921
1920 - 192932
1930 - 193950
1940 - 194928
1950 - 195929
1960 - 196916
1970 - 197910
1980 - 198917
1990 - 199912
2000 - 20099
2010 - 20141
The Australian Jockeys Association unveiled a memorial at Caulfield Racecourse on the 5 March 2005 to commemorate those jockeys who have died in riding accidents. 

The monument consists of a bronze figure of a jockey standing 1.8 metres with a base of 1.2 metres of 6 panels containing the names of 305 jockeys. The jockey, in a sense anonymous, is based on famed rider Hughie Cairns who was killed in a hurdle race at Moonee Valley. The stance has been been copied from a mounting yard photograph taken prior to one of Cairns’ 14 feature wins on Heroic.

On a solemn note there are five Melbourne Cup winning jockeys listed (H. Dawes, R. Reed, H. Cairns, K. Voitre and N. Sellwood) along with the fathers of John Marshall, Jimmy Johnson, Damien Oliver and Tony Vasil. Also, the brothers of Bobby Lewis, Damien Oliver, Harold Badger and Bob Cox. Billy Elliot who had a perfect score in his seven rides on Phar Lap is listed along with Tommy Corrigan. 

The memorial is the work of Melbourne artist Jennifer Mann and was the inspiration of Ned Wallish. The AJA is most grateful for the donations from the many organisations and individuals, both within the thoroughbred racing industry and externally, who made the construction of this magnificent memorial possible.